Army LogoIf you’ve purchased or been issued an Army uniform recently, you’ve probably heard the term “AR 670-1 Compliant.” But what exactly does it mean?

Formally titled “Wear and Appearance of Army Uniform and Insignia,” AR 670-1 is the go-to regulation for how to look in uniform, addressing everything from male and female hair length to hiding visible tattoos to how to hold an umbrella. It serves as the outline for general uniform wear, with reference to more detail regulations for particular items and their individual regulations.

Updated in June 2017, the latest Army Regulation 670-1 replaced seven previous regulations dating back as far as July 2008. Within each uniform category are “pamphlets,” as the Army calls them, that go into much greater detail about each piece of the uniform.

One such pamphlet, DA PAM 670-1 outlines regulations for sleeve length, colors, accessory options, which tops and bottoms go together, and other details of the various styles of uniforms, from dress to combat, including how and where to display medals and ribbons and other details.

Among the regulations are the requirements for which boots are acceptable to be worn with the Army Combat Uniform (ACU). The Army issues boots, but soldiers are also allowed to purchase and wear their own so long as they are within uniform standards.

QuotesSection 18-4 outlines the color and material requirements for the optional boots that soldiers may purchase:

AR 670-1 Boot

“As an option, Soldiers may wear commercial boots of a design similar to that of the Army combat boot (tan), as authorized by the commander. The boots must be between 8 to 10 inches in height and made of tan flesh-side out cattlehide leather, with a plain toe and a soling system matching the color of the tan upper materials. Rubber and polyether polyurethane are the only outsole materials that are authorized. The soling materials will not exceed 2 inches in height, when measured from the bottom of the outsole, and will not extend up the back of the heel or boot or over the top of the toe. The exterior of the boot upper will not contain mesh but will be constructed of either all leather or a combination of leather and nonmesh fabric. Soldiers may wear optional boots in lieu of the Army combat boot (tan), as authorized by the commander; however, they do not replace issue boots as a mandatory possession item.”

Wearing any boots not in compliance with AR 670-1 is a violation of the Army’s uniform policy. When selecting boots, such as Propper’s Series 100 or Series 300, check to be sure they are AR 670-1 compliant.